• The Southwestern

SWOSU Volleyball Has Three Earn All-GAC Recognition

RUSSELLVILLE, Ark. – A trio of SWOSU Volleyball standouts earned a spot on the 2021 Spring All-Great American Conference teams, which were announced on Wednesday afternoon by the conference office.

Senior Allie Hoang was named a First Team All-GAC selection while freshman Lacy Mott and senior Chezney Nielsen earned Honorable Mention.

Hoang (Plano, Texas) picks up All-GAC recognition for the third straight season and continued her progression as she has gone from Honorable Mention as a sophomore in 2018 to Second Team in 2019 and now a First Team selection as a senior. She ranks fourth in the conference with 9.80 assists per set while leading the conference with 24 service aces and she recently set SWOSU’s career record for aces on Senior Night.

Mott (Waxahachie, Texas) caps off a stellar freshman season with her first collegiate all-conference selection, following a season which has seen her lead the Bulldogs offensively and rank 10th in the league with 125 kills, an average of 2.84 per set.

Nielsen (Roosevelt, Utah) earns her first All-GAC selection following a spring senior season that saw her rank second on the team with 120 kills (2.73 per set), which ranked her 13th in the conference, and she ranked fifth on the team with 12 blocks.

In the 10-year history of the Great American Conference, SWOSU has now had 28 individuals recognized with All-GAC awards, with Hoang becoming the seventh First Team All-GAC selection.

SWOSU Volleyball enters the postseason as the No. 2 seed in the Western Division of the GAC and they will host Northwestern Oklahoma State on Thursday evening at 6:00 pm in the Pioneer Cellular Event Center.

All-Great American Conference Awards (pdf)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Harding - #10 Logan Smith, OH, So., Glen Rose, Texas

SETTER OF THE YEAR

Oklahoma Baptist - #19 Kaylee Buell, S, Sr., Ponder, Texas

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Henderson State - #16 Makenzie Thoman, L, Jr., O'Fallon, Missouri

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Henderson State - #10 Violeta Mendoza Quintana, OH, Jr., Chihuahua, Mexico

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Oklahoma Baptist - #14 Avery Hellmuth, MB, Highland Park, Texas

COACH OF THE YEAR

Oklahoma Baptist - Anna Howle

ALL-GAC FIRST TEAM - * Unanimous Selections

* Arkansas Tech - #13 Mackenzie Eford, MB, Sr., Glendale, Wisconsin

* Northwestern Oklahoma State - #5 Kaydee Honeycutt, MH/OH, Jr., Marquez, Texas

* Oklahoma Baptist - #4 Malia Leatherland, OH, Sr., Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

* Harding - #10 Logan Smith, OH, So., Glen Rose, Texas

Oklahoma Baptist - #19 Kaylee Buell, S, Sr., Ponder, Texas

Harding - #6 Libby Hinton, MB, So., Glen Rose, Texas

Southwestern Oklahoma State - #5 Allie Hoang, S, Sr., Plano, Texas

Henderson State - #16 Makenzie Thoman, L, Jr., O'Fallon, Missouri

ALL-GAC SECOND TEAM

Oklahoma Baptist - #2 Taneyah Brown, RH, So., Mesquite, Texas

Oklahoma Baptist - #10 Diana Carranza, L, Sr., Lima, Peru

Northwestern Oklahoma State - #11 Kate Deterding, OH, Sr., Lindsborg, Kansas

East Central #16 Thalianette Garcia, OH, Jr., Tampa, Florida

Southern Arkansas - #14 Morgan Gross, RS, Sr., Bandera, Texas

Harding - #5 Sarah Morehead, S, So., Aledo, Texas

Southern Arkansas - #4 Morgan Schuster, S, So., Arlington, Texas

Harding - #2 Ally Stoner, RS, So., Tulsa, Oklahoma

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-GAC

Ouachita - #12 Lexie Castillow, L, Jr., Greenwood, Arkansas

Southern Nazarene - #8 Meagan Ellis, OH, Sr., Hereford, Texas

Arkansas Tech - #6 Madison Grantham, DS/L, Jr., Nixa, Missouri

Ouachita - #15 Emily Low, MB, Jr., Austin, Texas

Ouachita - #18 Rileigh Fielder, OH, Jr., Little Rock, Arkansas

Southeastern Oklahoma State - #7 Ruthie Forson, S, Fr., Denton, Texas

Southeastern Oklahoma State - #9 Skylor Lewis, OH, Fr., Midlothian, Texas

Southern Nazarene - #1 Logan Matthews, L, Jr., Norman, Oklahoma

Arkansas Tech - #15 Brianna Merkel, S, So., Franklin, Wisconsin

Southwestern Oklahoma State - #4 Lacy Mott, OH, Fr. Waxahachie, Texas

Southwestern Oklahoma State - #13 Chezney Nielsen, OH, Sr., Roosevelt, Utah

Arkansas-Monticello #1 Katie Pearson, S, Sr., Kansas City, Missouri

Oklahoma Baptist - #18 Audrey Poupard, MB, So., Prosper, Texas

Arkansas-Monticello #13 Katelyn Richborrg, L, Jr., Magnolia, Texas

Southeastern Oklahoma State - #6 Anja Rodic, OH, Sr., Belgrade, Serbia

Southeastern Oklahoma State - #6 Grace Shehadeh, L, Sr., Plano, Texas

Arkansas-Monticello #4 Faith Wilemon, OH, Fr., Spring, Texas


By SWOSU Athletics

1 view0 comments